William Henry CoxPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The headstone at the grave commemorates William Henry Cox who died in 1939 at the age of 59. It was erected by the Newcastle Branch of the Waterside Workers Federation (W.W.F.).

The funeral of Mr. William Henry Cox left his residence at McMichael-street, Maryville, on Saturday, for the Church of England cemetery, Sandgate. Rev. R. D. McCulloch conducted services at the home and graveside. Mr. Cox was born in Sydney 55 years ago. He spent most of his working life on the Newcastle wharves, and had been a member of the Coaltrimmers' Union since 1911. The pall-bearers were workmates, Messrs. W. Tarrant, J. Maloney, R. A. Hughes, A. Smith and G. Ramshaw. Mr. Cox is survived by his widow, two daughters, and three sons.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Maitland Road, Anglican_1; Section 23; Plot 14, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304