William Richard RandellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The cairn commemorates William Richard Randell (2 May 1824 – 4 March 1911), who was a pioneer of the riverboat industry on the Murray River. The cairn was unveiled during the 100th anniversary of steam navigation on the Murray River. Captain Randell launched his steamer the "Mary Ann" at Mannum on the 25th March 1853.

William Randell was also an Australian politician and was born in Devon, England, and emigrated to the colony of South Australia in 1837 with his family. He was a pioneer of the riverboat industry on the River Murray and represented the Electoral district of Gumeracha in the South Australian House of Assembly from 1893 to 1899.

MANNUM Sat. The Governor (Sir Robert George) said here today he hoped some day steam navigation along the Murray would be revived. He said it was an economical means of transport. He was speaking at the unveiling of a memorial cairn to William Richard Randell, pioneer river navigator. The unveiling was part of 100th anniversary of steam navigation on the River Murray. Aquatic events were abandoned because of the death of Queen Mary.
Mail (Adelaide), 28 March 1953.

Address:River Lane, Mary Ann Reserve, Mannum, 5238

Actual Event Start Date:25-March-1853
Actual Event End Date:25-March-1953

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th March, 1953

William Richard Randell

The first steam navigator on the River Murray built during 1852 - 53 in this vicinity the Mary Ann the first steamer to ply on  the Murray

The trial trip was made 19 February 1853 and on 5 March she left Goolwa on her momentous voyage up the river proceeding from here on 25 March 1853

Erected March 1953