John Henry Wriedt Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The monument, erected over the grave, commemorates John Henry Wriedt, temporary manager of the freezing works who died of enteric fever in 1908 at the age of 28.

Mr John H. Wriedt, member of the relieving staff of the Company conducting the West Dubbo freezing work, arrived in this town to take the place of Mr. A. Heane, manager, who was leaving for a short holiday. Mr. Wriedt was in feeble health when he arrived, but managed to put in one or two days at the works. He had then to take to his bed, and it was discovered he was suffering from a serious attack of enteric fever. He was removed to the Clydebank hospital, South Dubbo, where, despite all attention, his state grew worse, and he finally succumbed on Wednesday last, death resulting from hemorrhage and enteric fever. Mr. Wriedt was only in his 28th year, and had, we believe, been in the service of the Company about eight years. The remains were interred in the C.E.division of the Dubbo cemetery on Thursday, Rev. E. Howard Lea officiating. Mr. Wriedt's friends and relatives were communicated with but could not arrive in time to be present at the interment.
Dubbo Dispatch and Wellington Independent (NSW), 18 January 1908.

Address:Barden Avenue & Cobbora Road (Golden Highway), Old Dubbo Cemetery , Dubbo , 2830