Cardowan Station Staff TributePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the staff who contributed to the progress made on Cardowan Station between 1948 and 1992. The names of those who were on the payroll for more than a year are listed on the monument.

Jean and Alan Shannon, owners of Cardowan Station, owned a Hereford herd which they then infused with Brahman and later they became one of the foundation members of the Australian Braford Society. They set up a stud recording with the assistance of one of the first on-farm computers provided by Saltbush Computers, co-owned by their son Ralph.

They began showing stud cattle in the early 1970s and their first on-property bull sale was also held around this time. This was in addition to Cardowan’s successful record in trade cattle sections at both Rockhampton and Mackay shows. In collaboration with the Department of Primary Industries, they hosted a large field day showcasing cattle, pasture and irrigated crops in 1974. Among their proudest achievements at this time was breeding two outstanding bulls, Advance and Ironman.

Alan’s increasing involvement in the Central Coast Graziers and the Broadsound Shire Council meant the day-to-day operation of Cardowan increasingly fell to Jean.

With the help of many loyal employees, Jean ensured the smooth running of the property while also teaching her children, via distance education. She also ran the office and station store.

In 1992, Jean and Alan left their beloved Cardowan, to enthusiastically embrace life at Montville on the Blackall Range in the Sunshine Coast hinterland.

Location

Address:Landsborough Highway , Australian Stockman`s Hall of Fame & Outback Heritage Centre, Gardens, Longreach, 4730

Cardowan Station
Broadsound Shire
Staff Tribute
7UT                 JS.

Many loyal employees made their contribution to the progress made on Cardowan Station between 1948 and 1992.

Listed are the names of 62 staunch station people who were on the payroll for more than one year, and whose collective service exceeded 220 years. This is Jean and Alan Shannon`s permanent tribute and a record of appreciation to them, and others with lesser service, for their loyalty and dedication to the ideas of good stockmanship and land use for which Cardowan was noted. Through their indomitable spirit and good humour many of these men and women gave Jean and Alan encouragement at times when seasonal conditions and economic circumstances were discouraging. Many have been life-long friends.