Edward BloxhamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial, erected over the grave, commemorates Edward John Bloxham, a resident of Bourke for 33 years and the Managing Director of the Bogan River Pastoral Association. Edward Bloxham was referred to as the "Father of Bourke."

We are pleased to be able to report that at last the resting place of the " Father of Bourke," the late E. J. Bloxham, is suitably marked, the obelisk which has been described some time since having been duly erected. Messrs. Craig and Taylor, Dubbo, to whom the task was entrusted, have carried out their work in the style for which they are becoming so well known, and the monument is worthy of the firm who constructed it, and the man whose memory it perpetuates. One unpleasant feature of the matter is, we regret to learn, that the Hon. Treasurer and Secretary are liable for a considerable sum, a state of things, which we hope, now that the work is complete, will speedily be altered.
Dubbo Dispatch & Wellington Independent (NSW), 29 June 1894.

Address:Gorrell Avenue (Kidman Way), Bourke Historic Cemetery, Bourke, 2842