Headlie TaylorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The sculpture commemorates Headlie Shipard Taylor (1883-1957), an agricultural machinery designer who worked for H.V. McKay (later H.V. McKay Massey Harris) from 1914 to 1954.

His major inventions were a header harvester in 1914 and the `Sunshine` auto-header, the first self-propelled harvester to be manufactured in large numbers, in 1924. In September 1914 Headlie Taylor displayed his wonderful invention publicly for the first time at the Henty Show. It was first known as the "Reaper Thresher". Then in the 1920s its name was changed to the "Sunshine Header" and it continued to evolve and advance with the times, finally developing into a machine capable of harvesting a variety of seeds and changing the world of agriculture forever.

Address:29 Railway Street, Headlie Taylor Header Museum, Bicentennial Park , Henty, 2658

Artist:Paul Smits (Melbourne, VIC)