William JardinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window, erected by friends, commemorates William Jardine (1819 - 1904), who was a pastoralist was a former Elder and benefactor of the Presbyterian Church of Cooma.

The window whose subject is St John is on the left of a three pane window which was erected in memory of William and his wife Catherine. The right pane whose subject is "Faith" was dedicated in memory of their mother Catherine by her children. The centre pane of the window bears the Presbyterian symbols and represents the church.

The windows were erected as part of the Jardine Memorial Fund and were unveiled on the 12th October 1907.

COOMA, Saturday.
The ceremony of unveiling the memorial windows erected in memory of the late Mr and Mrs. William Jardine, of Curry Flat station, took place this afternoon in the Presbyterian Church. Dr. Clouston (ex-Moderator General) presided over a large and representative gathering, including all the members of the Jardine family. The windows were erected by public subscription.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 14 October 1907.

Address:59 - 65 Soho Street, St Andrew's Uniting Church, Cooma, 2630