Lindsay SalmonPrint Page Print this page

2014 (Geoff Turner)
2014 (Geoff Turner)

Photographs supplied by Gillian Magnabosco / Geoff Turner / Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates Lindsay Salmon (1914 - 1973) who was a pioneer of ski development in Mount Hotham. He died in an automobile accident in 1973 at the age of 59.

During the late 1930’s to the early 1970’s, he was dubbed ‘The Duke’, ‘The Ace Instructor’, ‘Mr Hotham’ and ‘King of  Hotham’, he became a legend in his time.

Lindsay Salmon was one of six Australian soldiers recruited to form a secret unit to train troops to ski-in-combat in the Lebanon Mountains in World War Two. He became an instructor of the ‘First Australian Corps Ski School’ and was known as the ‘Ace’.

In 1946 Lindsay registered the Mount Hotham Ski School, the first privately owned enterprise on the mountain, where he shared his passion for skiing with those able to withstand the Spartan facilities and near impossible access onto the mountain. Two years later, Lindsay commenced building the Drift Chalet which opened in 1952.

Address:Higgi Trail, Mount Higginbotham, Hotham Heights, 3741

1914                              1973