Cecil C. Jones Print Page Print this page

The cabin commemorates Cecil C. Jones , who was a forest foreman at Whian Whian.

During the late 1940`s and early 1941, the Forestry Commission built several cottages in this forest clearing, then known as Boggy Creek Camp. The Cecil C Jones Memorial Cabin is now the last remaining cottage of its kind in the area.   A plaque located at the front door, remains as a tribute to the old forester, Cecil Jones who was known as ‘Jonesy’..

Cecil Jones was the Forest Foreman and lived in his Whian Whian cabin in the forest with his wife and four young children. Another cottage was built for VIPs such as the Forester in charge of the Whian Whian, whose name was Tom Rummery. Rummery Park being named in his memory, as it was a special place for him in his early years when he was engaged in survey work on the Nightcap Range. Tom was also a keen rifleman and was promoted to the position of Forestry Inspector. Tom and Cec planted the big kauri pine and the other large pine trees which can still be seen at the camp today. They were both well known for their conservation efforts within Forestry and were said to have known where every giant tree was located.

After initially working in hardwood forests his interest grew when he was confronted by the rainforests. He soon learnt all the botanical names of the rainforest giants and could identify them by scent and taste. Cec understood the natural affinity between rainforest and rainfall and he spoke about the catastrophic results that could occur if the natural balance was upset by logging. Cec showed Alex Floyd where many of these larger trees were found as he saw the need to protect them and he was honoured with an Imperial Service Medal for his 26 years of service and conservation within the Forestry Department.

When Cecil Jones died in 1993, the Forestry Commission had the memorial plaque made with reference to his wife for its wording and placement. The words chosen were 'the bush has friends to meet him and their kindly voices greet him’.

The cabin is constructed of red mahogany weatherboards with a gable roof and brick chimney.

Address:Peates Mountain Road, Rummery Park, Nightcap Track, Whian Whian , 2480