Thomas Moore PricePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The plaque commemorates Thomas Moore Price who worked for the American Company, Kaiser Steel.

He arrived in the area in the early 1960's to appraise deposits of ore and was instrumental in convincing the mining companies to mine in the area. He also played a major role in lobbying the State and Federal Government to allow mining to proceed and for the ore to be exported.

In September 1962 at the age of 71 Thomas Moore returned to America. He passed away from a heart attack at his desk, only two hours after being advised of the very rich ore deposit discovered on a mountain in the town.

In recognition of Thomas Moore Price and his efforts during the foundation of the industry, the mountain and the town, Tom Price was named after him.

Address:Central Road, Library, Tom Price, 6751

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th May, 1986

Thomas Moore Price
1891 - 1962

His enthusiasm and dedication were instrumental in the inception of the Hamersley Ventures and the discovery of the mountain of ore called Mount Tom Price.

The township also carries his name as an appropriate tribute to the man who gave so much.

Unveiled to his memory by his daughter Mrs Shirley Harper on 9th May 1986