Fred Ives Print Page Print this page

The Memorial, erected over the grave, commemorates commercial traveller Fred Ives, who was killed in a buggy accident in 1901.

A paragraph in Saturday's "Evening News" announced the serious condition of Mr. Frederick D. Ives. who met with an accident in George street North about a month ago, being thrown from his sulky and injured through his horse becoming restive and bringing the vehicle into contact with an obstruction where some repairs were being effected in the roadway. On Sunday morning he succumbed to his injuries. Mr. Ives was a member of the well-known family which has resided at Dawes Point for many years, and several of his brothers still keep the baths at the Point. The deceased was employed as a traveller by Mr. A. Louden, manufacturer, of Redfern, but was even better known by the fact that for the past twelve or thirteen years he had been employed as doorkeeper at the dress circle entrance of Mr. J. C. Williamson's theatres — Her Majesty's, the Lyceum, and the Theatre Royal.  He was 43 years of age and unmarried, having, since his father's death some years ago, continued to reside with his mother and the younger members of the family. The name of Fred Ives was for many years well known in the athletic world of Sydney. At one time he was one of our best known amateur runners, and, as a member of the Mercantile Rowing Club, he achieved great distinction as an oarsman, and was the holder of about forty trophies. The funeral takes place to-morrow afternoon at 2.30 p.m.
Evening News (Sydney),  8 July 1901.

The respect and esteem in which the late Mr. Fred Ives, who died on July 7 last from injuries accidentally received through being thrown out of a buggy whilst in the employ of Mr. A Louden, boot manufacturer, of Redfern, was further testified to on Sunday afternoon by the large gathering that assembled in the Waverley Cemetery to witness the unveiling of a monument erected over his grave by his friends and fellow travellers. The attendance, which numbered about 300, included the relatives and friends of the deceased, and representatives of the whole of the boot trade in the city and suburbs, and the front-of-the-house staff of Her Majesty`s Theatre. The memorial, which is about 12ft 6in in height, is composed of a red granite basis, standing on a solid freestone base, and surmounted by a marble figure emblematic of Hope, the inscription reading as follows: "Dedicated by friends and fellow travellers as a lasting tribute to the memory of Fred Ives, who died on July 7, 1901, through injuries received by being thrown from his buggy. Aged 43 years. Friend after friend departs. Who has not lost a friend?" The ceremony of unveiling was performed by Mr. W. J. Trickett, M.L.C., who was accompanied by Mr. G. Norton Russell. The erection of the memorial, which was executed by Messrs. R. Parkhill and Son. of Waverley, was in the hands of a committee consisting of Messrs. T. Hogan, T. Reynolds, H. Jackson, F. Goldsmith, E. Sayer, Harrie Way (secretary), and T. Guthrie (treasurer). The monument is of handsome design, and reflects the greatest credit on all concerned in its erection.
Evening News (Sydney), 30 September 1901.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024