Patrick James Clark Print Page Print this page

The obelisk over the grave commemorates Patrick James Clark, manager in Australasia of the Allied Marine Assurance Company who was associated with rowing and other aquatic sports. Mr. Clark died in 1891.

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial of the late P. J. Clark was performed on December 4 at Rookwood Cemetery by Mr. Q. T. Deloitte, vice president of the Sydney Rowing Club. Among those present were Messrs. G. H. Reid. M.L.A., Thornton, M.L.C., Trickett, M.L.C., W. Cope, R. Dietrich, C. Dobson, R. Teece, T. Strange, C. Oliver, Rowley, Walker, Russell-Jones, Oatley, Dr. Brown, Messrs. George and Robert Clark, brothers of the deceased, and many well-known representatives in aquatic circles. Several letters of apology for non-attendance were also received by Mr. Deloitte, who in performing the ceremony gave a concise history of the movement in which they had joined to do honor to their departed friend, and to testify to their respect and esteem for the late Mr. Clark.

He alluded to the interest displayed by Mr. Warren, as hon. treasurer, and Mr. Blackman as hon. secretary, who had been materially instrumental in the carrying out of the  work. Besides the memorial stone it was intended to have the " Clark Trophy " rowed for annually on the river. Mr. Richard Teece, Mr. George Reid, M.L.A., Mr. Trickett, M.L.C., and Mr. Thornton also bore testimony to the loving memories which the late Mr. Clark had left with them, and their privilege at being permitted to be present to do honor to one whose memory they so much revered. The grave was decorated with plants and shrubs, and some handsome wreaths had been placed on it.

The monument is a red granite obelisk on a bluestone base, inscribed with the words "In Memoriam, Patrick James Clark, died at Sydney, 23rd July, 1891, aged 44 years. A Tribute from his Friends to an Upright Man," and on the base the words " At Rest." The work reflects much credit on Messrs. Patten Brothers, who have carried it out most faithfully.
Australian Town and Country Journal (Sydney), 27 July 1891.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Old Presbyterian Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141