David ArmitagePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates funeral director David Armitage (1869-1921)

The Armitage family came from Huddlesford, Yorkshire, England in the early 1860s. In Yorkshire the family had been in the furniture trade as skilled cabinet makers. David, born in 1869 in Launceston, was one of six children of David Armitage.

After some education he was apprenticed to Mr Storrer, undertaker of Launceston, whose rooms and workshop were at the corner of St. John and York Streets. Another apprentice was Charles T. Finney. After several years Storrer gave his undertaking business to Armitage and Finney, and continued as a cabinet maker for some time. Armitage handled all the Roman Catholic funerals and Finney looked after funerals for those of other religions.

On 1st December 1921 David died quite suddenly while on duty at a funeral at Frankford. The members of the Anglican community were moved by David's sincerity and erected a plaque to the memory of his passing. The plaque is in St. John's Church in the south aisle.

DEATH OF MR. D. ARMITAGE. LAUNCESTON, Thursday.-The sudden death of Mr. David Armitage, an undertaker, of the firm of Armitage and Finney, of Launceston, occurred at Frankford this afternoon. The deceased was conducting the funeral of the late Mrs. Rossiter at Frankford cemetery. The coffin had been lowered into the grave, and when the Rev. Moore was reading the service, Mr. Armitage was noticed to stagger, but in falling was caught by one of the mourners. Life, however, was extinct. Death was due to heart failure. The deceased, who was 52 years of age, was a native of Launceston, and was prominent in Masonic circles.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 2 December 1921.

The Late David Armitage: Many friends who knew the work of the late David Armitage, and appreciate his many acts of unselfishness and sympathy during his life, have (writes Rev. D Ross Hewton, rector of St. John's, Launceston) requested me to act as treasurer, and to receive any amounts that be sent in for the purpose of erecting a suitable monument to his memory. The Rev. J. W. Bethune, headmaster of the Launceston Grammar School, has already forwarded £2 2s. and I shall be glad if you will allow me to acknowledge in your columns any sums that may be sent in. For the greater convenience of all subscriptions may also be left with Mr A. A. Castley, jeweller, Brisbane-street. — [We shall be glad to acknowledge subscriptions as requested.]
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 27 February 1922.

Address:157 St John Street, St John's Church, Launceston, 7250