Albin SeagrenPrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected at gravesite commemorates Albin (Abby) Seagren for his contribution in building roads to Cape York.

Cape York – Darcy Gallop and Des Savage and others of the Cooktown community are proposing a special memorial bronze plaque featuring a bulldozer be affixed to the slab at the base of Albin (Abby) Seagren’s grave in Cooktown Cemetery. Seagren’s family has erected a polished black granite head stone with gilt inscription over his grave. His contribution to north Queensland was in building roads in Cape York. He operated his TD24 bulldozer on the first clearing north of Mount Carbine on the Mulligan Highway in 1949.

He did the clearing and earthworks on the Battle Camp Road and converted the ‘melon hole’ section of the Peninsula Development Road over what was called the Piccaninny Plains to a highway by deep ripping the ironstone gravels. He did extensive clearing on the Bloomfield Road. He was a contractor for Comalco at Weipa and on the Heathlands.
RHSQ Bulletin, May 2016– Page 3

Address:Charlotte & John Streets, Cooktown Cemetery, Cooktown, 4895