James Windmill Porter Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates James Windmill Porter who pioneered the use of top dressing with superphosphates. Mr Porter died in 1918.

Mr. Porter took up a property known as ''Glenbrook," near Victor Harbor where he raised pure-bred Holstein cattle which have become famous throughout South Australia. The nucleus of the herd, which is still intact,was imported from England. He also brought out from England King Federate, a Cleveland stallion that had taken the championship prize in the old country, and also raised pigs  of first class quality. With his purebred cattle, horses, and pigs Mr Porter took many important prizes at shows both in Adelaide and Melbourne.

His importations of Holsteins formed the foundation of the strain in South Australia, and from the herd - breeders in the eastern States frequently obtained their new blood. Mr. Porter did not persevere with the Clevelands, as he found that this breed of coach horses was not suitable for this State. On the property, valuable experiments in the growing of fodder crops were carried out, and they were of great assistance to farmers generally.
Excerpt from Chronicle (Adelaide), 3 August 1918.

Address:Inman Valley Road, Victor Harbor, 5211

In commemoration of James Windmill Porter of Glenbrook, Victor Harbour.

The pioneer of top dressing with superphosphates and the cultivation of Trifoliom Subterranium in the south.