W. Ernest WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The marble tablet, was erected by friends, commemorates of W. Ernest White who died in 1914. Mr White was a well known Belltrees grazier.

On Friday it was known about the city that Mr. W. E. White, of Messrs. H. E. A. and V. White, Belltrees, Scone, had gone into a private hospital in Sydney for the purpose of undergoing an operation for appendicitis. When it became known that the popular pastoralist and sportsman succumbed at 9.16 on Saturday morning expressions of regret were to be heard everywhere. Early in the week Mr. White was taken ill, but his case did not occasion concern until Wednesday, when he was taken to Sydney by special train, accompanied by a doctor and his brother, Mr. V. M. White.

After the operation the deceased gentleman seemed to be getting along nicely, but he sank rapidly on Saturday morning. Mr. William Ernest White—better known to his friends as Ernest White —was a true sportsman, straight as the proverbial rush in all things; big hearted, and open handed he was known alike to rich and poor as the ideal Australian country gentlemen, and his death will cause grief not only to his relatives but to thousands who knew him. Mr. W. E. White, was a single man, and only 49 years of age. He was a brother of the Hon. J. C. White, of Edinglassie, and Mr. Frank White, of Saumarez.
Sydney Stock and Station Journal (NSW), 13 January 1914.

Address:Belltrees Road, St James Church , Belltrees, 2337