E. E. & Rex ChegwiddenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tree commemorates 50 years of Jersey cattle breeding undertaken by E. E. and Rex Chegwidden at Austral Park.

A jersey breeder who has gained much prominence in the show ring in recent years is Mr. E. Chegwidden of Austral Park, Berry. Introduction of Woodside and Navua blood lines has done much to place the Austral Park stud in the commanding position it holds today. Influence of several important dams has been an important factor, too.  In 1927, Mr. Chegwidden bred Austral Park Goldfinder (ex Vasilika of Woodside), Goldfinder is by Speedwell's Volunteer, imported by Mr. G. Birdsall for his Woodside stud. He was Sydney champion in 1925 and reserve champion in 1928 and 1929.

Vasilika of Woodside was Sydney reserve champion in 1924 and 1925. Proving that he was a worthy son of such distinguished parents, Austral Park Goldfinder annexed the Sydney championship in 1930. Recent additions to the herd, by Austral Park Oxford Blue, include a heifer ex Austral Park Cowslip Royal, 1938 Sydney reserve champion, and winner of the 3 to 4-yrs, in milk class; a heifer, ex Austral Park Cineraria, third in a strong class at Sydney this year; and heifers, ex Princess Jess (Imp.),Navua Mountain Fern (imp,in dam), and Clarendon Eyre Love Lies (imp.in dam).
Farmer and Settler (Sydney, NSW), 9 June 1938.

Address:Albany Street, Berry Memorial Park, Berry, 2535