Alfred Thomas HalloranPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The marble plaque commemorates Alfred Thomas Halloran who was banker in North Queensland and honorary treasurer of the diocese of North Queensland.

Alfred was the youngest son of the numerous family of the late Sheriff Halloran, and after being educated joined the Bank or Australasia, but went into the service of the Bank of New South Wales.  He served the bank in Brisbane, Stanthorpe, and St. George.

While still a young man he was sent to open branches of the bank in the North of Queensland at Maytown, Georgetown, and other places. After managing the bank in Cooktown for some time, where he married the daughter of one of Queensland's pioneer squatters, Mr. Alpine Cameron (who was then Inspector of Stock in Cooktown), he took over the management of the Townsville branch.

Address:36 Cleveland Terrace, St James Cathedral, Townsville, 4810

To the memory of Alfred Thomas Halloran

For 30 years an honoured citizen of Townsville and Honorary Treasurer of the Diocese of North Queensland who passed away Feb 14th 1908.

Aged 59 years.

Jesu.  Mercy.