Sir James Arndell YoulPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaque commemorates Sir James Arndell Youl (1811-1904); founder of the Australian Trout Fishery.

Youl is best remembered for the introduction of trout and salmon to Australasian waters. Earlier attempts in 1841 and 1852 had failed because of the difficulty of keeping ova alive under artificial conditions en route to Tasmania. His shipments on the Curling in 1860 and Beautiful Star in 1862 failed, and next year he directed experiments involving the use of moss in ice-vaults. On 21 January 1864 the Norfolk left England carrying more than 100,000 salmon and trout ova packed in moss in the ship's ice-house. Ninety-one days later the first successful delivery of living ova was made into Tasmanian hatcheries on the River Plenty. Victoria and New Zealand had supported the Tasmanian ventures and their rivers were soon stocked also.

The death is announced of Sir James Arndell Youl, aged 94 years. Sir James Arndel Youl, who was born in 1810, spent a number of years in Tasmania, and on his return to England after a long series of experiments, succeeded in introducing salmon and trout into the rivers of that colony; and he also made the first shipment of salmon ova to Otago, New Zealand. He was political agent for Tasmania from 1861 to 1863, and was for seven years hon. secretary and treasurer of the Australian Association which succeeded in prevailing on the Imperial Government to establish a mail service to Australia via the Red Sea, and in getting the Australian sovereign made legal tender throughout the British dominions. Sir James Youl was one of the directors on the London Board of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney.
Queensland Times, Ipswich Herald and General Advertiser (QLD)

Address:70 Salmon Ponds Road, Salmon Ponds Heritage Hatchery & Gardens, Plenty, 7140