Thomas RiggallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Thomas Riggall (1831 - 1917), grazier and well known resident of the Ross District. Mr Riggall was also a former warden of the Ross Municipal Council and involved with the Ross Methodist Church.

At the February meeting of the Ross Council held on Saturday there were present: Councillor H. W. Brown (Warden) W. H. Bennett, A. H. Burbury, F. T. Keach, E. R. Dowling, R. C. Kermode, A. E. Bennett, and H. I. Davis. Out of respect to the memory of the late Mr Thomas Riggall it was revolved that the meeting be adjourned till 12 o'clock. Before adjourning, the Warden and others present spoke of the great loss sustained by the community through the death of Mr Riggall,  who for so many years had been identified with the Ross Municipal Council and other public offices, having several times been elected Warden, and always most faithfully and efficiently carried out the duties pertaining thereto. It was resolved that the following minute be entered: "That this Council desires to express its deep regret at its loss by the death of the late Mr Thomas Riggall, and its sympathy with his wife and family, and places on record its appreciation of his long and faithful services as a councillor of our municipality." This was passed, the members standing, and the Council then adjourned.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 9 February 1917.

Mr. Thomas Riggall, a native of Lincolnshire, England, came to Tasmania in 1855 at the invitation of his uncle, Captain S. Horton, after whose family the famous Horton College was named. Mr. Riggall, sen., managed the Horton estate for many years, and was sole heir to his uncle's property, but his aunt was left a life interest therein, which she enjoyed until she passed away in 1889, when Mr. Riggall, sen., came into full possession. The Somercote estate, a property of some 4,000 acres of pastoral land, and Windfalls had been acquired by Captain Horton, and Annandale, consisting of 8,394 acres, was purchased by Mr. Riggall, sen., from the representatives of the late Captain Bell. In addition, a large area of Crown land was rented. Many thousands of sheep have been shorn each year on these properties. The stud Merinos from which the Somercote flocks were descended were originally got together by Captain Horton, and. they gained a wide reputation for their excellence.
Excerpt from Major Riggall article, The Mercury (Hobart),
5th November 1929.