Lazarus LamilamiPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Methodist preacher Lazarus Lamilami (1913 ? - 1977).

Lamilami was reared in the customs of his people. He received an elementary education at the school founded (1916) by the Methodist Overseas Mission on South Goulburn Island. At the same time, like almost all his Maung contemporaries, he was initiated into full membership of the tribe.

From 1947 Lamilami was employed as a carpenter at the mission on Goulburn Island. Involving himself in the work of the Church, he went on several tours for the Methodist Overseas Mission and visited churches and centres in Australia where he spoke about his people and his life.

He became visiting evangelist to the Maung and in 1964 was tranferred to the Croker island Mission. He was ordained in 1966 and in 1968 he was appointed an MBE for his services to the community.

In January 1977 Lamilami joined the staff of Nungalinya College, Darwin, as lecturer in Aboriginal studies where his teaching contributed to a cross-cultural understanding of Christianity.

Address:Dripstone Road , Nungalinya College Chapel, Nakara, 0810
State:NT