King Billy JagarPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave commemorates the 19th Century Aboriginal leader, King Billy Jagar who died in 1930. The headstone features a photograph of King Billy and another features a photo of his breastplate. The tribal area is also etched onto the headstone.

Born in 1870 the Irukandji elder led his tribe in a time when European settlement between Port Douglas and Cairns began to encroach on traditional life. In 1898 the Queensland Government gave King Billy the first of two breastplates to recognise his leadership.

"The King is dead. Long live the King," sang the inmates of the blacks' camp at the upper end of the Esplanade on Friday last, when King Billy Jagar, the head of the Barron tribe since 1898 went to the happy hunting ground of his ancestors. The king was about 60 years of age and his death was due to natural causes. He was loved and highly respected by his dwindling band of subjects and much loudly expressed grief was evinced in the camp at his demise. He leaves a widow and large family. The heir to the throne, Frank, will find time to dispense kingly justice between whiles of looking after the chores at a local resldent's house.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 13 March 1930.

Address:McLeod Street , Pioneer Cemetery, Cairns, 4870