Harry DoylePrint Page Print this page

The headstone commemorates indigenous World War One soldier Harry Doyle who was part of the Australian Light Horse Brigade.

The friends of the soldier raised funds to erect a headstone for their fallen comrade`s unmarked grave in Cairns. Harry Doyle was taken from his home on Fraser Island to Yarrabah and lied about his age to enlist with the Light Horse. Despite his youth, he joined the army on May 23, 1917 and was shipped on the HMAS Ulysses to the Middle East with the rest of his unit.

He went on to fight in the famous charge at Beersheba in Palestine. At sunset on October 31, 1917, the 4th Australian Light Horse Brigade were ordered to gallop under fire and take the town of Beersheba. In the battle, 31 Australians were killed and another 36 were injured, but the Diggers took more than 700 Turkish prisoners. Harry Doyle survived the war and resettled in Cairns in the early 1950s. When he died in 1967 aged 66 he was buried in an unmarked grave at the Martyn Street cemetery .

Address:Martyn & Anderson Streets, Cemetery, Cairns, 4870

Sub-Theme:Indigenous