Jackey Jackey Print Page Print this page

Jackey Jackey Memorial : 05-07-2012

The monument commemorates Jackey Jackey.

Jackey Jackey (Galmarra) was the companion of Edmund Kennedy who was in charge of a disastrous expedition in 1848 to find a possible site for a northern port at the top of Queensland. Members of the party were left at various points to await rescue as they became weak and ill. Kennedy and Jackey Jackey pressed on. Kennedy was speared by aborigines and only Jackey Jackey reached their goal. He summoned aid to members of the party left behind at Weymouth Bay.

He was subsequently formally recognized for heroic deeds by the then colony of New South Wales in words engraved on a solid silver breastplate and a £50 bank account gratuity. He never wore the breastplate, never accessed the £50 bank account, and did not seem to have otherwise been fully engaged or employed by the colony. He died in 1854 after falling into a campfire while affected by alcohol.

Address:Airport Road, Bamaga Airport, Bamaga, 4876

Approx. Event Start Date:December-1848
Approx. Event End Date:December-1848

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1960

Commemorating "Jackey Jackey"

( Native name "Galmara")

Aboriginal of the Hunter District, NSW

Faithful companion of explorer E. B. C. Kennedy who was speared to death in this locality.

Jackey Jackey passed near this place in December 1848 on his journet to Port Albany.  He was the only member of the Expedition to reach its objective and was instrumental in summoning H. M. S. Ariel to the aid of fellow members left at Weymouth Bay.