Captain Reg SaundersPrint Page Print this page

Reg Saunders : 24-August-2012

The plaque commemorates Reg Saunders, the first Aborigine to be commissioned as an Army Officer.

Many Aboriginal Australians have been a part of the Australian armed forces since the Boer War. Although not permitted to become Australian citizens until 1968, service in the armed forces was one area where Aborigines experienced less discrimination than in the wider Australian society. Captain Reg Saunders, MBE, is perhaps Australia`s best known Aboriginal soldier, being the first indigenous Australian to be commissioned as an officer into the Australian Army, in 1945.

In Korea, he served as Officer Commanding, C Company, 3 RAR. He was the first Aboriginal serviceman to command a rifle company, and was respected and popular with his men. Saunders quickly established himself and won wide respect for his abilities as a platoon commander, particularly for his determination when leading patrols far from the battalion`s main position.

Address:Cliff Street, Portland Municipal Offices, Portland, 3305

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1984-85

Victoria 150
Growing Together 1984 - 5

In honour of Captain Reginald Saunders, born in 1920, who grew up in the Portland District and joined the Australian Army during World War II as a private.

In 1944 he became the first Aborigine to be commissioned as an officer.

Source: RSLV,VMR,MA,SKP,RHSV