DerrimutPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The headstone over the grave commemorates the Indigenous chief Derrimut who died in 1864. He was noted for his warning to the early settlers of an impending attack by tribesmen. Derrimut is a significant Aboriginal leader in the early history of Melbourne.

He is a controversial and colourful figure, and his actions were instrumental in preventing a massacre of John Pascoe Fawkner`s party in late 1835, yet William Buckley wanted to spear him for his actions.

Other commentators have considered him a traitor, a collaborator, a go-between, and the saviour of Melbourne.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

This stone was erected by a few colonists

To commemorate the noble act of the native Chief Derrimut who by timely information given October 1835 to the first colonists

Messrs Fawkner, Lancey, Evans, Henry Batman and thier dependants saved them from massacre, planned by some of the up-country tribes of Aborigines.

Derrimut closed his mortal career in the Benevolent Asylum,

May 28th 1864 ; aged about 54 Years