The statue of Nanya and family commemorates one of the last free roaming aboriginals.

Nanya (c.1835 - 1895), founder of one of the last New South Wales Aboriginal families to live by traditional hunting techniques, was a Maraura of the lower Darling.

His childhood coincided with incursions between 1839 and 1846 of European explorers, aggressive settlers and punitive expeditions which killed most of his people, notably in the 1841 Rufus River massacre by South Australian police led by sub-inspector Bernard Shaw, South Australia's protector of Aborigines, Matthew Moorhouse was nominally in charge but was unable to prevent the killings of, by his own account, about thirty people, with many more wounded.

About 1860 Nanya left his camp and vanished into waterless country with two women and a steel axe. He reappeared more than thirty years later, with 27 children.

Address:112 Beverley Street, Old Wentworth Gaol, Wentworth, 2648