Syd (Doc) Cunningham Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Syd (Doc) Cunningham (1926 - 1999) for his generous community spirit.

Syd (Doc) Cunningham also known as Black Santa died on 22nd March, 1999, aged 72. His face came to the forefront in 1974 when he helped those devastated by Cyclone Tracy in Darwin. In 1982 he was named ANZAC of the Year and NAIDOC honoured him as Aboriginal of the Year in 1987. `Doc` was awarded his Order of Australian Merit in 1989.

Doc Cunningham lived in the South Sydney area for many years. He was a member of the Yuin Tribe from the North Coast of NSW. He is best known for his tireless work in fundraising and filling food orders for needy families throughout Australia and for delivering toys to many disadvantaged Aboriginal children at Christmas time. Doc worked for many years in Aboriginal Affairs. He worked with the Foundation for Aboriginal Affairs in Central Sydney as a Field Officer and established the Western District Foundation for Aboriginal Affairs at St Marys in 1976.

Address:King Street , Footpath, near IGA supermarket, Newtown, 2042

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th August, 1999

SYD (DOC) CUNINGHAM
Aka Black Santa 8 June 1926 - 22 March 1999.

Syd (Doc) Cunningham was often seen here collecting donations from passers by. He is best known for his tireless fundraising for needy families throughout Australia and for delivering toys to many disadvantaged Aboriginal children at Christmas time. Syd lived in the Newtown Redfern area and was the recipient of the ANZAC of the Year (1982), OAM (1989) for Community Service and Aboriginal of the year (1988). This memorial commemorates his generous spirit and community service.

This memorial was unveiled by
Mayor of South Sydney, Cr. Vic Smith