Robert CorowaPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Robert "Zane" Corowa, born in Cudgen in 1908.  The metal plaque was attached to a post in the park named in his honour.

Robert's parents were brought to Australia to work in plantations. He worked very hard to have these islanders achieve pride and national identity.

The first national body representing Australian South Sea Islanders was established by a group of first descendants at Tweed Heads in 1975. The name adopted was the Australian South Sea Islanders United Council, (ASSIUC) some of the founding members were the late Robert (Zane) Corowa founding President, his wife Phyllis Corowa, Faith Bandler , the late Hans Bandler and the late Walter Mussing. It operated for approximately 5 years and achieved the arduous task of promoting the concept of a national body to South Sea Islanders and making contact with government agencies about the history and the plight of the South Sea Islander People.

Phyllis continued in the organisation and after Robert`s passing saw Corowa Park, Chinderah named after her deceased husband. Her continued work also included the establishment of the South Sea Island Cemetery on Cudgen Road, Chinderah.

Address:Terrace Street & Chinderah Road, Corowa Park , Chinderah, 2487

Corowa Park