Cora GooseberryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the life and legacy of acknowledged Aboriginal leader of coastal Sydney,  Cora Gooseberry (1770s - 1852).

It was unveiled at Cove Street, near Camp Cove Reserve, on 11 August 2023, where she lived during the 1840s.

Cora Gooseberry, also known by her Aboriginal name recorded as Karoo, Carra, Caroo, Car-roo or Ba-ran-gan was an acknowledged Aboriginal leader of coastal Sydney, daughter of Moorooboora (Maroubra) and a wife of Bungaree, both prominent indigenous leaders. Cora was a holder of cultural knowledge and like Bungaree, a leader and well-known identity in the wider Sydney community during the early years of the Colony.

Address:Cove Street, Camp Cove Reserve, Watsons Bay, 2029

Sub-Theme:Indigenous