YaburgurtPrint Page Print this page

The public artwork commemorates the life of significant Aboriginal leader, Yaburgurt also known as George Winjan. The artwork is a culmination of three years’ community collaboration.

The artwork overlooks the estuary in Mandjar Square and consists of a spherical shape with tall glass panels that represent the six Noongar seasons. Inserted into the glass panels are designs capturing input and influences from the Aboriginal and wider community.

A public artwork commemorating the life and times of significant Aboriginal leader Yaburgurt (George Winjan) has been installed in Mandjar Square. The extraordinary artwork has been created to bring to life and commemorate the character of Yaburgurt and his people, representing themes of societal changes, understanding and reconciliation. The artwork overlooks the waterway and includes a spherical shape with tall glass panels that represent the six Noongar seasons as well as highlighting Mandurah’s Aboriginal ancient and contemporary aspects of life and culture.

City of Mandurah originally approached by the Aboriginal community and the Koolbardie Talking Group to work with them to create an artwork to commemorate the 100th anniversary of his passing.

Noongar artist Peter Farmer and Little Rhino Designs created the vibrant, interactive artwork in Mandurah’s cultural hub and said the artwork’s sphere represented the earth, reminding communities that they are part of a global community.

Throughout the community driven art project opportunities were provided to the Aboriginal and wider community to provide input into aspects of the design and fabrication of the work.

Mayor Marina Vergone said Yaburgurt was a very significant project for the community; the project helped people learn about, experience and celebrate the history, culture and achievements of local Aboriginal people. The three-year project is part of the City of Mandurah’s Reconciliation Action Plan and the Arts, Heritage and Culture Strategy, both of which seek to create an inclusive community with strong relationships across cultures based on mutual respect and understanding. An official launch will be held soon.
Mandurah Times, 9 February 2017.

Aboriginal music and dance flooded Mandjar Square on Thursday morning as the City of Mandurah officially launched Noongar artist Peter Farmer’s Yaburgurt artwork.

During the opening ceremony local Noongar community members held a smoke ceremony before the Bindjareb dance group and the Dudley Park Primary Aboriginal dance group grabbed everybody’s attention. Following a welcome to country, Noongar representatives, including artist Peter Farmer, and several other dignitaries spoke about Yaburgurt’s priceless legacy.

The public artwork, which overlooks Mandjar Bay opposite the historical Winjan Camp, commemorates the life and times of Aboriginal leader Yaburgurt, also known as George Winjan.

Yaburgurt, who experienced the Pinjarra massacre when he was a young boy, was a pioneer of his time who embodied the values of societal change, understanding and reconciliation.

Mandurah mayor Marina Vergone highlighted the importance of sharing local history and hoped the artwork would help locals learn about Yaburgurt’s legacy and the achievements of the local Aboriginal people. “I’m proud to see this very significant project officially launched – the project helps people to learn about, experience and celebrate the history, culture and achievements of local Aboriginal people,” she said.

The project, which has been three years in the making, was funded through the state government’s Royalties for Regions grants, administered by the Peel Development Commission. It is part of the City of Mandurah’s Reconciliation Action Plan, and the Arts, Heritage and Culture Strategy, both of which seek to create an inclusive community with strong relationships across cultures based on mutual respect and understanding.
Mandurah Mail, 30 March 2017.

Address:James Service Place, Mandjar Square, Mandurah, 6210