Vera CooperPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the life and work of Vera Cooper, local Yorta Yorta Elder and aboriginal artist.

Vera Cooper worked in the medium of ceramics. She trained at Bendigo Regional Insitute of TAFE (Echuca Campus, VIC) where she studied ceramics, painting, drawing and sculpture. Her main areas of professional interest are painting with acrylic watercolour inks, sculpture, multi-media mosaics and ceramics.
In 2007 she entered her work, My Mother’s Place on the River in the 2007 Indigenous Ceramic Art Award at Shepparton Art Gallery. This work won the 'Victorian Prize’ category and became part of the gallery’s collection.

Today as part of NAIDOC Week, Echuca Regional Health (ERH) held a celebration event to celebrate the late Vera Cooper, a proud Yorta Yorta woman and well known local artist, who lead the amazing artwork we have at our health service.

Aunty Vera's vision was for Aboriginal people to feel welcome at the Health Service and for the Health Service to proudly display Aboriginal art work and for groups to come together to provide improved health and wellbeing.

Aunty Vera designed the artwork for both tile mosaics in the airlock entry of the Main Entrance and the large floor artwork 'Dhungala'. One of the mosaic artworks highlights Aboriginal women coming together in a celebration of birth and the other is where the rivers meet.

The floor design of the local Aboriginal totem 'Bayadherra' (long neck turtle) holds knowledge of health for survival on the land and water.

Thank you to the Cooper family, including Aunty Vera's two great grandchildren and all those that attended today's morning tea celebration. Thank you to Aunty Vicky Walker for leading the Welcome to Country. The plaque will be visible by all people who come to ERH and will make them aware of the artist who designed beautiful artworks to celebrate Aboriginal culture in our local area.
Facebook, Echuca Regional Health, 13 November 2020.

Address:226 Service Street, Echuca Regional Health, Echuca, 3564

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th November, 2020

Echuca Regional Health Cultural Acknowledgement

Echuca Regional Health Board of Management and staff would like to pay our respects to Vera Cooper

Now a part of our Dreamtime

Local Yorta Yorta Elder and Aboriginal Artist

Vera is the creator of our long neck turtle design in the Hospital.

The long neck turtle is the totem the traditional owners of the land Yorta Yorta people on which Echuca Regional health is built.