Sam ReubenPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates indigenous Elder Sam Reuben who passed away in 2019 at the age of 44.

Vale Sam Reuben
Dubbed a gentle giant by those who knew him; Sawere “Sam” Reuben had a generous soul and larger than life character. Reuben passed away on April 8, aged 44; and friends, family and colleagues celebrated his life at the service at Calvary Christian Church, Mount Louisa on Thursday, April 18.

Tributes at the funeral were numerous and came from local and state politicians, mayors and the Queensland Police Service, such was Reuben’s influence on the community of Townsville.

Fittingly for a man who saw rugby league play such a big part in his life and in those around him; friends attending the service were encouraged to wear their footy colours.

Widely respected for his extensive work with Indigenous communities; Reuben was also part of the Queensland Rugby League’s representative set up; having taken on the role of head coach of the Queensland Murri Under 16 side in 2017.
Queensland Rugby League, 23 April 2019.

Member for Townsville Scott Stewart MP, representing Minister for Police and Minister for Corrective Services, the Honourable Mark Ryan MP, joined Acting Chief Superintendent Dale Frieberg and Acting Chief Superintendent Steve Munro yesterday to formally unveil a ‘Look to the Stars’ plaque and NAIDOC flag raising ceremony at the Queensland Police Service Academy, north Queensland.

‘Look to the Stars’ was launched by the QPS in May 2018 and serves as a visual reminder of our past, present and future engagements with all Indigenous communities throughout Queensland. Former Commissioner Ian Stewart initiated a Look to the Stars ‘Acknowledgement to Country’ plaque that is gradually being placed at all QPS establishments.

At yesterday’s ceremony, another plaque in honour of Indigenous Elder Samuel Rueben was also formally unveiled. Mr Rueben was a Townsville Indigenous advocate, youth and suicide prevention campaigner and was committed to raising issues affecting many Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander families.

His mission was to educate the community to eliminate prejudice and foster the celebration of culture by empowering individuals to explore their own identities with pride and confidence.
The National Tribune, 11 July 2019.

Location

Address:30 Heatleys Parade, Queensland Police Service Academy, North Queensland, Belgian Gardens, 4810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 10th July, 2019