"Aunty" Mavis Egan Print Page Print this page

The posthumous plaque commemorates "Aunty" Mavis Egan who served at Njernda Medical Centre for 26 years and her work with Aboriginal people in the community. Mavis Egan passed away in 2018 at the age of 62.

Members of the local Aboriginal community gathered at Njernda Medical Centre recently for the unveiling of a posthumous plaque commemorating Aunty Mavis Egan. There was barely a dry eye in the room as people remembered the woman who had been a pillar of the Echuca-Moama indigenous community.

Aunty Mavis passed away on May 4 this year at the age of 62, survived by sons Troy and Kyle.

Serving at Njernda for 26 years, she was originally an Aboriginal health worker before becoming the cultural mentor for doctors and nurses from non-indigenous backgrounds who came to work at the centre.

‘She also worked hard to address diabetes and cardiovascular health in our community and established Njernda’s chronic illness program, which made a huge impact in community health,’’ Njernda deputy chief executive John Mitchell said.

Aunty Mavis was also the first Aboriginal health worker to be registered with a Medicare item number. ‘‘Which was a huge step forward not just in the state but nationally,’’ Mr Mitchell said. ‘‘She also worked tirelessly in the Aboriginal Health Workers Union to ensure proper wages and conditions and the recognition of Aboriginal health workers and services.’’

But this barely scrapes the surface of all Aunty Mavis was to those around her. ‘‘We’re still grieving,’’ Mr Mitchell said. ‘‘She’s left a big hole.’’
Riverine Herald (Vic.), 5 December 2018.

Address:84 Hare Street, Njernda Medical Centre, Echuca, 3564