William CooperPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates William Cooper, the activist and community leader who was instrumental in campaigns for Aboriginal rights. He was also known for his protest against the treatment of Jews by Nazi Germany, organising a petition with the Australian Aboriginal League to condemn the persecution of the Jewish population following Kristallnacht.

The original petition read: “On behalf of the Aboriginal inhabitants of Australia, we wish to have it registered and on record that we protest wholeheartedly at the cruel persecution of the Jewish people by the Nazi government in Germany. We plead that you would make it known to your government and its military leaders that this cruel persecution of their fellow citizens must be brought to an end.”

Address:13 - 15 Selwyn Street, Melbourne Holocaust Museum, Elsternwick, 3185