Professor Tom CalmaPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted as part of the Australian Hero Tree dedication in recognition of Professor Tom Calma AO for his significant advancement in human rights and social justice.

The Central Valley grass terrace tiers (skirting either side of Central Valley spine) of Hoop Pine, Araucaria cunninghamii is reserved solely for Australian Hero Tree dedications. The Hoop pine, Araucaria cunninghamii, dedicated to Tom is one of a series of trees that flanks the Central Valley zig zag path. This resilient species can live up to 450 years and grow to 60m high – the perfect Australian tree to represent recipients.

The Arboretum’s Australian Hero Tree dedication initiative publicly recognises professionals and individuals in Australia who have distinguished themselves in their field of endeavor, and significantly contributed to Australia’s society, knowledge wealth and lifestyle. Australian heroes will be selected by ACT Government from a variety of professional fields, including but not limited to: science, literacy, arts, sports, education, entrepreneurs, charity, musicians and environment to represent Australia’s rich diversity.

Professor Calma is an Indigenous Australian, an elder of the Kungarakan  people and member of the Iwaidja people whose traditional lands are south-west of Darwin and on the Cobourg Peninsula in the Northern Territory.

He has been involved in Indigenous affairs at a local, community, state, national and international level and worked in the public sector for over 45 years. Professor Calma is currently on boards and committees focusing on rural and remote Australia.

Professor Calma is Chancellor at the University of Canberra and has an illustrious career in academia and the public sector focusing on rural and remote Australia issues such as health, mental health, suicide prevention, all levels of education, culture and language, justice reinvestment, research, reconciliation and economic development. Perhaps best recognised for his ‘2005 Social Justice Report’ that focuses on Indigenous health equality which became the catalyst for Australia’s ‘Close the Gap’ campaign. The Close the Gap campaign has importantly brought national attention to urgently achieving health equality for all Indigenous people.

Equally Prof Calma has been instrumental in the establishment of the National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples, development of the inaugural National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Suicide Prevention Strategy, and promotion of Justice Reinvestment. Professor Calma’s career has included many senior advisory capacities and diverse government roles, including working for the Australian Human Rights Commission, and Reconciliation Australia.

His lifetime of work has been recognized through multiple awards and degrees including but not limited to: an Order of Australia medal; honorary doctor of science from Curtin University; honorary doctor of letters from Charles Darwin University; honorary ‘doctor of the university’ from Flinders University for his work in advocacy and leadership in Indigenous health reform; adjunct Professor University of Queensland; ACT Australian of the Year award;  inducted into the ACT Honour Walk 2018; amongst many other media accolades and ambassador positions and awards.

Professor Calma most recently became the co-chair to the Senior Advisory Group of the ‘Indigenous voice to government’, convened by Ken Wyatt. This advisory group will articulate the next step forward regarding how Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are too be included in government’s decision-making process.

Address:Forest Drive, Central Valley Path, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 4th February, 2021