Wilfred Walter Reeves (Uncle Wilfie)Print Page Print this page

The mural commemorates indigenous soldier Wilfred Walter Reeves (Uncle Wilfie), the Moonie Jarl Storyteller of the Butchulla people who served in World War Two. The mural is part of the Maryborough Mural Project.

Address:Wharf Street, Maryborough Military and Colonial Museum, Maryborough, 4650

Monument Type:Art
Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Artist:Warraba Weatherall (Kamilaroi Nation)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th February, 2021

The Story behind this Mural

This mural commemorates Wilfred Walter Reeves (Uncle Wilfie), the Moonie Jarl Storyteller of the Butchulla people. He enlisted in the Army in 1942, serving in the 39th Infantry Battalion where he saw service on the Kokoda Track in New Guinea. In addition to his military service, Uncle Wilfie was heavily involved in the Maryborough Writers Group publishing works in the Moonaboola Quill which was the catalyst for the publishing of ‘Legends of Moonie Jarl’ – the very first book of Aboriginal stories, authored and illustrated by Aboriginal people. These achievements were all done before he, and all Aboriginal people, were eligible to take their place as Australian citizens. He passed away in 1968 just a short time after being recognised as a citizen of the nation he went to war for.  This mural seeks to afford him the recognition he deserves and is a tribute to the quiet contribution one Aboriginal man made to our freedom, his nation, his town, his tribe and his family.