Frank Mallard Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates decorated war veteran Frank Mallard (1945 - 2019), and his contributions to the schools in the District.

A memorial to decorated war veteran Frank Mallard now proudly greets students and visitors to Ellenbrook Primary School.

School principal Dr Neil MacNeill worked with the principals of St Helena’s Catholic Primary School, and Holy Cross Catholic College to make certain Mr Mallard’s contributions to the school communities continued to be recognised into the future.

“Frank, who was posthumously awarded an Australian Medal this year, modelled great generosity to the less fortunate around the world,” he said. “It is good that our students see that the concept of service is a vital factor in the functioning of our society, and that everyone has the capacity to make a contribution.”

The Yamatji elder received the City of Swan 2018 Citizen and Senior Citizen of the Year and the state 2019 Senior Australian of the Year award before he died in August 2019, aged 74.

The Ellenbrook resident served in the Australian Army from 1962 to 1985 and in the Army Reserves from 1986 to 1999. After he returned from active service in Borneo and Vietnam he was an advocate for promoting the military service of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people within Veterans’ Affairs and the broader community.

Mr Mallard was on the school board at Holy Cross and St Helena’s and attended Remembrance and Anzac Day services as guest speaker across the schools.

The memorial was made by Greg Strachan of Rust Art, Bunbury. The piece is made from plasma cut powder coated steel and aluminium.
Echo News, 22 April 2021.

Address:65 Fortescue Place, Ellenbrook Primary School, Ellenbrook, 6069