BennelongPrint Page Print this page

The sculptured bust commemorates the Aboriginal man, Woollarawarre Bennelong (c. 1764 – 1813), who with his wife Barangaroo, were leaders of the Eora people, and mediators between their people and the British in the late 18th and early 19th century.  Bennelong was a mediator both in the colony of New South Wales and in the United Kingdom.

Bronze statues of Aboriginal leaders Bennelong and Barangaroo have been unveiled in Sydney. The busts, which frame the door at St Patrick’s Catholic Church in The Rocks, were unveiled by NSW Governor Margaret Beazley who urged Australians to gain a greater understanding of their achievements.

Husband and wife and leaders of the Eora people, Bennelong and Barangaroo were communicators and mediators between their people and the British in the late 18th and early 19th century.

Ms Beazley said: "If you haven't already done it, can I say embrace it [the history and culture] because there is a sacredness in the Aboriginal culture of which we have been deficient in our understanding over the years."
SBS News, 12 December 2021.

Address:Grosvenor & Gloucester Streets, St Patrick`s Church, The Rocks, 2000