Eliza Jane ArdlerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The Jane Ardler Centre commemorates its founder (Eliza) Jane Ardler.

Early in the 1980’s Jane Ardler and other members of the local Aboriginal Communities were concerned about the lack of cultural understanding of many of the local health service providers. Jane and her colleagues believed that the local health practitioners had little or no understanding of the Aboriginal people in the area and what little they had was based on stereotyped concepts of drug and alcohol related problems. Consequently, they approached Redfern Aboriginal Medical Service who at the time, were running an innovative and effective medical service. They sought advice on setting up a similar health care program for the South Coast.

The South Coast Aboriginal Medical Service commenced operations in 1982 in Nowra, solely through the generosity and support of the Redfern Aboriginal Medical Service and the local Steering Committee. The Organisation was incorporated on 18th January 1983, and with the assistance of Redfern Aboriginal Medical Service the Committee applied for funding to operate and expand the service from various Local, State and Federal Departments.

Address:51 - 53 Berry Street, Jane Ardler Centre, Nowra, 2541

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th January, 2000