Hector ChapmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Greg Robinson

The park recognises the community service of Hector Chapman who was a proud member and elder of the Wakka Wakka tribe.

Born in Eidsvold on August 24, 1943 Mr Chapman grew up on Canambula Station and living in tents, he spent his early years mustering, fencing and tending stock often working from daylight to dark. Having no formal education, Hector taught himself to read and write and moved to Ipswich in the early 1990’s with his wife Moira and two children David and Jayne.

Living at Riverview, Hector was a mentor to the indigenous youth of the community. He drew fulfilment in life by helping others less fortunate than himself, Mr Chapman passed away in 2004.

Address:Riverview Road, Hector Chapman Park , Riverview, 4303

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th October, 2013

Hector Chapman Park

Born in Eidsvold on August 24, 1943 Hector Chapman was
a proud member and elder of the Wakka Wakka tribe.

Growing up on Canambula Station and living in tents, he spent his early years mustering, fencing and tending stock often working from daylight to dark. Having no formal education, Hector taught himself to read and write and moved to Ipswich in the early 1990’s with his wife Moira and two children David and Jayne.

Living at Riverview, Hector was a mentor to the indigenous youth of our
community. He drew fulfilment in life by helping others less fortunate