110th Anniversary of Barak's DeathPrint Page Print this page

The life-size bronze sculpture and Wurundjeri Walk mark the 110th anniversary of Barak's death.

The bronze sculpture, titled Between Two Worlds, depicts a man caught between two worlds but able to bridge both, as an ambassador for his people and protector of Wurundjeri traditions and culture at Coranderrk.

William Barak (or Beruk) (c. 1824 - 15 August 1903), was the last traditional ngurungaeta (elder) of the Wurundjeri-willam clan, based around the area of present-day Melbourne. He became an influential spokesman for Aboriginal social justice and an important informant on Wurundjeri cultural lore.

Barak attended the government’s Yarra Mission School from 1837 to 1839. When he joined the Native Mounted Police in 1844, he was given the name of William Barak. He was Police Trooper No.19. In early 1863, Barak moved to Coranderrk Station, near Healesville with about thirty others. Upon the death of Simon Wonga in 1875, Barak became the Ngurungaeta (elder) of the clan. He worked tirelessly for his people and was a successful negotiator on their behalf. He was a highly respected man and leader, with standing amongst the Indigenous people and the European settlers.

Barak is now best remembered for his artworks, which show both traditional Indigenous life and encounters with Europeans. Most of Barak's drawings were completed at Coranderrk during the 1880s and 1890s. They are now highly prized and exhibited in leading public galleries in Australia.

Address:Badger Creek Road, Healesville Sanctuary, Healesville, 3777

Sub-Theme:Indigenous