King Edward VIIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The statue, erected by public subscription by the people of Launceston, was unveiled by the Governor of Tasmania on the 9th December 1918. The bronze statute stands 7 feet high and portrays King Edward VII in his "Garter " robes. The statue is a facsimile of one erected in Birmingham, England.

Edward VII (Albert Edward; 9 November 1841 – 6 May 1910) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death in 1910.

LAUNCESTON. Monday.— A handsome bronze statue of the late King Edward was unveiled in the Royal Park this afternoon bY His Excellency the Governor (Sir Francis Newdegate) in the presence of a large gathering, including hundreds of school children.The total cost was £800.  The statue, was the work of Mr. Alfred Drury, sculptor, London. Themovementto erect the statue was started in June 1910, and the foundation stone was laid by Sir. Robert Baden Powell in June, 1912. The statue was on the Rangitira, which was wrecked off Capetown, and the war prevented its delivery and erection at an earlier date. The Governor made a fine, impressive speech, detailing the work of the late monarch as a friend of the people and a diplomat in preserving peace amongst the nalions. The unveiling was the signal for prolonged cheering, the band playing the National Anthem. Mrs. Styant Browne has performed the secretarial work in connection with collecting subscriptions, and she also addressed those present.
North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times (Tas.), 10 December 1918.

Address:Park Street, Royal Park , Launceston, 7250