King George VPrint Page Print this page

George V Gates
George V Gates

The gate commemorates King George V who died in 1936.

George V (1865 – 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936. George and his wife Mary's coronation took place at Westminster Abbey on 22 June 1911.

A meeting of subscribers of the King George memorial fund, was held this afternoon, presided over by the chairman of the Johnstone Shire Council (Cr. S. K. Page) to decide what form the local memorial would take. The shire engineer (Mr. C. R. Tranberg) submitted three schemes, firstly, a drinking fountain to cost £25, secondly, a marble slab with an inscription and photograph of the late King to cost £21: or, thirdly a gate entrance to the Memorial Park to cost £40.

The Chairman said that the collections from the public totalled £24/13/6  and it looked as though that would be the sum total. The council had authorised him to say that the local authority would make up the required amount if the memorial gate was decided upon. Mr. C. White moved that the memorial consist of the gate and that the matter be left in the hands of the council
to proceed with. The motion, seconded by Mr; A. J. Smallwood, was carried.
Cairns Post (Qld), 20 January 1937.