King George VPrint Page Print this page

31-January-2022 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Russell Byers

The gates and park commemorate King George V who died in 1936.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

The Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport, Colonel W. F. Bruxner, performed the official opening of the King V. Memorial. The occasion was marked by a procession, sports carnival and dance. The decision to establish a playing field as a memorial to the late King George was made last year and the initial appeal by the King George V. Memorial Association resulted in the collection of £600, which, subsidised pound for pound by the Government and with splendid assistance from the Municipal Council, enabled an ambitious programme to be put in hand. The district hockey and cricket associations had previously had the oval filled and levelled, a picket boundary fence constructed and a turf wicket put down.

The work of improvement has been greatly enhanced by the King George Memorial Association in the past 12 months, the major work completed including the construction of memorial gates, the building of a grandstand and the provision of up-to-date sewered lavatory accommodation, in addition the placing area has been greatly improved and further improvements are contemplated.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 18 November 1937.

Address:Wentworth Street & Services Lane, King George V Park, Glen Innes, 2370

Monument Type:Gates
Sub-Theme:Imperial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th November, 1937
Left Side Inscription

These memorial gates were erected on behalf of the citizens of Glen Innes and District by the King George V. Memorial Association

W. E. Lightfoot     Pres.
C. P. Macfarlane  Hon. Secys.