Queen Elizabeth 11Print Page Print this page

The tree was planted in memory of Queen Elizabeth II who died in September 2022.

Rockhampton Regional Council has today planted a Ficus Microcarpa Hillii tree at City Hall in memory of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Acting Mayor Neil Fisher said the tree planting was a special way to commemorate the longest-reigning British Monarch and longest-serving female head of state in history. “She holds a special place for many people in Rockhampton after visiting the region in 1954. For the young Queen and Prince Phillip to travel to the city so early in her reign, just 9 months after her coronation, was a defining moment in our region’s history. The tree that is being planted today is a member of the fig tree family and has significant reference to the monarch with figs featured throughout jubilee tree plantings. Condolence books are also available for residents to leave their condolences in. They are located at all Rockhampton Regional Libraries and the Rockhampton Museum of Art.  “A memorial tree will also be planted outside Council Administration Offices in Gracemere tomorrow at 3pm and Mount Morgan on Wednesday at 12pm.”
Rockhmpton Council, 19 September 2022.

Address:32 Hall Street, Rockhampton Council Mount Morgan Office, Mount Morgan, 4714