Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted in memory of Queen Elizabeth 11 who died in 2022.

The Bouldercombe Progress Association held a short tree planting ceremony to honour the late Queen Elizabeth II before their monthly cent sale and bingo morning on the Queen’s Birthday public holiday, Monday 3 October.

Alllison Close from the Progress Association said the event at the Bouldercombe Recreation Complex was well attended by locals as well as visitors from the surrounding district. Acting Rockhampton Regional Council Mayor Neil Fisher and Cr Ellen Smith also attended. “The Rockhampton Regional Council very kindly donated a fig tree for us to plant in memory of our late Queen,” she said. “We realised the Association would not be able to compete with the Brits in their pomp and ceremony but we could have just as moving an occasion."

On the day Allison spoke of the “dedication and true class” of the late Queen, the very high standard that she ruled the Commonwealth and the love and respect that she was shown. Chris Goodman and Betty Hinchliffe sang the beautiful song Til We Meet Again, everyone filed past the tree and sprinkled rose petals over the tree. Cr Fisher then supervised the planting of the tree. A plaque will be sit near the tree so that Our Queen Elizabeth 11 will be remembered down through the ages.

Address:52496 Burnett Highway, Bouldercombe Sport & Recreation Centre, Bouldercombe, 4702

Sub-Theme:Imperial