Queen AdelaidePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The statue in the Adelaide Town Hall commemorates Queen Adelaide (1792 - 1849) after whom the City of Adelaide was named. The Queen Adelaide Room in the Town Hall was named in her honour in 1953 and contains a portrait of Queen Adelaide on loan from Windsor Castle.

Adelheid Luise Therese Karoline Amalie (1792-1849), born in the German Duchy of Meiningen, was the eldest child of Georg I, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen.

In 1818 she wed William Henry, Duke of Clarence and St Andrews, who became King William IV of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland and King of Hanover on 26 June 1830. It was at his request that the new colony founded in South Australia in 1836 was named ‘Adelaide’ after his wife, the Queen consort.

During her life, Queen Adelaide was well known for her tireless commitment to civic work. She died on 2 December 1849 and was buried at St George’s Chapel, Windsor. In September 1953 the Queen Adelaide Room in the Adelaide Town Hall was named in her honour, ahead of the visit to Adelaide by the newly crowned Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and the Duke of Edinburgh on 19 March 1954.

A portrait of Queen Adelaide by William Corden, which originally hung in Windsor Castle, is on display in the Queen Adelaide Room, and is on permanent loan to the City from The Royal Collection Trust, St James Palace. In 1980 the City of Adelaide unveiled a statue of Queen Adelaide in the foyer of the Adelaide Town Hall.

Every August, the City of Adelaide celebrates the birthday of the city’s namesake, Queen Adelaide, and welcomes those who share her name to discover more about her and her connection with the city.

ADELAIDE, Saturday. The Lady Mayoress's room in the Adelaide Town Hall is likely to be called the Queen Adelaide Room in honour of the Queen, after whom Adelaide was named. A City Council committee has recommended £300 expenditure on three cabinets to display relics of Queen Adelaide in the room.  A feature of the decorations will be a picture of Queen Adelaide lent by Queen Elizabeth.
Sunday Herald (Sydney, NSW), 27 September 1953.

Address:128 King William Street, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, 5000
GPS Coordinates:Lat: 34.926125

Monument Type:Statue
Sub-Theme:Imperial
Artist:Lindsay Daen

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 20th November, 1980
Queen Adelaide

Queen Adelaide
(1792 - 1849)

Queen Adelaide after whom this city was mamed, was born in Germany on the 13th August 1792, the eldest child of the  Duke of Saxe - Meiningen.

In 1818 she married the Duke of Clarence third son of George III who succeeded to the throne in 1830 as King WIlliam IV  and reigned until 1837.

Queen Adelaide died on 2nd December, 1849.

This statue was unveiled by His Excellency, the Governor - General of Australia, Sir Zelman  Cowen, A.K., G.C.M.G., G.C.V.O., K.St.J.,Q.C., on 20th November 1980.

Sculptor Lindsay Daen : Presented by Hickinbotham Homes