Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

The tablet commemorates Queen Victoria who died in 1901.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest - reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

The tablet that has been erected in St. John's Church in memory of the late Queen was unveiled and dedicated during the evening service of Sunday last. The tablet is in the form of a shield with a black border, and is of Sicilian marble, the upper part bearing a crown and cross, and the lower part a neat maltese cross. The inscription runs :— IN MEMORIAM. VICTORIA, QUEEN AND EMPRESS 1837—1901. Her court was pure, her life serene, A thousand claims to reverence closed, In her as mother, wife, and queen.
At the service Mr. Gordon, addressing, the Dean said ;—
" I have been deputed to request the acceptance by the Ministers,Trustees, and Churchwardens, of this Memorial Church of St.John, of the tablet which has been unveiled, to the Glory of God and in pious memory of our late Sovereign Lady Queen Victoria; and I further request that the same may be solemnly dedicated as a gift to Almighty God, and the Glory of His Holy Name."
To this the Dean replied—
 "In the name of the Trustees and Churchwardens of this Memorial Church of St. John, I thankfully accept his gift to the Glory of God and in pious Memory of our late Sovereign Lady Queen Victoria."

Then followed the usual service of dedication closing with the anthem "Sleep thy last sleep" and the Benediction. We might add that the tablet is the work of Mr. J. Throwden monumental mason of Young; and it has been executed in a first-class manner.
Burrangong Argus (NSW), 6 March 1901.

Address:Cloete Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Young, 2594