Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window was erected in memory of Queen Victoria who died in 1901.

Victoria (24 May 1819 - 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest -reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

Queen Victoria`s birthday, 24th May, used to be called 'Empire Day.' There were special assemblies at school with songs praising the British Empire. Children were then given a half-day holiday. Up to the 1950s, Empire Day was celebrated in Australia with huge bonfires and fireworks.

The Bishop of Wangaratta, assisted by the Rev. F. W. Willcox, unveiled a stained glass window in St. John’s Church in memory of her late Majesty Queen Victoria during the service on Sunday morning, and afterwards preached. The subject of the window is that of the late Queen at the time of her Coronation, and is a beautiful specimen of the stained-glass art from the studio of Mr. H. Montgomery, Melbourne.
The Argus (Melbourne), 3rd June 1902.

Address:262 High Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Nagambie, 3608